Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. MOONLIGHT
2. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
3. THE WITCH
2. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
3. THE WITCH
- copen
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:43 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Hail, Caesar! (2016)
2. Saul fia (2015)
3. Dheepan (2015)
4. Elle (2016)
5. The Circuit (2016 TV Movie UK, sharon horgan)
6. Horace and Pete (2016)
7. The Survivalist (2015)
8. The Gift (2015)
9. Que Horas Ela Volta? (2015) "The Second Mother"
10. Special Correspondents (2016 gervais)
Also:
Complete Unknown (2016)
High-Rise (2015)
Masterminds (2016)
David Brent: Life on the Road (2016 gervais)
Too Late (2015)
The Trust (2016)
Hello, My Name Is Doris (2015)
2. Saul fia (2015)
3. Dheepan (2015)
4. Elle (2016)
5. The Circuit (2016 TV Movie UK, sharon horgan)
6. Horace and Pete (2016)
7. The Survivalist (2015)
8. The Gift (2015)
9. Que Horas Ela Volta? (2015) "The Second Mother"
10. Special Correspondents (2016 gervais)
Also:
Complete Unknown (2016)
High-Rise (2015)
Masterminds (2016)
David Brent: Life on the Road (2016 gervais)
Too Late (2015)
The Trust (2016)
Hello, My Name Is Doris (2015)
Last edited by copen on Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
as of 1/1/17 I've only seen 18 2016 films, but with yesterday's viewing of La La Land I finally have enough films to comprise a top ten. on the other hand, at this point, I doubt more than the top three will remain after I've caught up on all the 2016 films I've missed.
2016 was a low year in films for me, only 169 total films seen, I did, however, finish the Eclipse series, watched all the Ozu films on Hulu I'd not seen that are also not on disc in the USA, and I'm finishing the year with no blind buy criterions in my unwatched pile--so three huge personal film-watching goals met this year, even with the low amount of films seen
edited 1/12/17 - now out of 21 films seen
edited 2/19/17 - now out of 30 films seen
1. Moonlight
2. La La Land
3. Arrival
4. O.J. Made in America
5. 13th
6. Hail, Caesar!
7. Lion
8. Hidden Figures
9. Silence
10. A Monster Calls
casualties
Zootopia
Confirmation
The BFG
Deadpool
Moana
Rogue One
Manchester by the Sea
yet to see and plan to see: Loving, Fences, Finding Dory, Kubo, Jungle Book, Hell or High Water, Toni Erdmann, Elle, American Honey, Sully, Love and Friendship, handmaiden, Certain Women, Midnight Special, Birth of a Nation, the Fits, Captain America, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Captain fantastic, Rules Don't Apply, Hacksaw Ridge, Edge of Seventeen, 20th Century Women
total criterion+eclipse+filmstruck+hulu watched in 2016: 100
2016 was a low year in films for me, only 169 total films seen, I did, however, finish the Eclipse series, watched all the Ozu films on Hulu I'd not seen that are also not on disc in the USA, and I'm finishing the year with no blind buy criterions in my unwatched pile--so three huge personal film-watching goals met this year, even with the low amount of films seen
edited 1/12/17 - now out of 21 films seen
edited 2/19/17 - now out of 30 films seen
1. Moonlight
2. La La Land
3. Arrival
4. O.J. Made in America
5. 13th
6. Hail, Caesar!
7. Lion
8. Hidden Figures
9. Silence
10. A Monster Calls
casualties
Zootopia
Confirmation
The BFG
Deadpool
Moana
Rogue One
Manchester by the Sea
yet to see and plan to see: Loving, Fences, Finding Dory, Kubo, Jungle Book, Hell or High Water, Toni Erdmann, Elle, American Honey, Sully, Love and Friendship, handmaiden, Certain Women, Midnight Special, Birth of a Nation, the Fits, Captain America, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Captain fantastic, Rules Don't Apply, Hacksaw Ridge, Edge of Seventeen, 20th Century Women
total criterion+eclipse+filmstruck+hulu watched in 2016: 100
Last edited by movielocke on Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:49 am, edited 3 times in total.
- ng4996
- the Wizard of Ozu
- Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 11:01 pm
- Location: Missoula, MT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. A Bride for Rip Van Winkle
2. La La Land
3. Silence
4. The VVitch
5. Toni Erdmann
6. The Handmaiden
7. Moonlight
8. Swiss Army Man
9. American Honey
10. Arrival
Last edited by ng4996 on Feb 09, 2019
2. La La Land
3. Silence
4. The VVitch
5. Toni Erdmann
6. The Handmaiden
7. Moonlight
8. Swiss Army Man
9. American Honey
10. Arrival
Last edited by ng4996 on Feb 09, 2019
- Lars Von Truffaut
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
2. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
3. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
4. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
5. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
6. Krisha (Trey Edward Schultz)
7. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
8. Jackie (Pablo Larrain)
9. The Handmaiden (Park Chan Wook)
10. The VVitch (Robert Eggers)
2. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
3. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
4. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
5. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
6. Krisha (Trey Edward Schultz)
7. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
8. Jackie (Pablo Larrain)
9. The Handmaiden (Park Chan Wook)
10. The VVitch (Robert Eggers)
Last edited by Lars Von Truffaut on Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:44 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Ribs
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:14 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Toni Erdmann (Ade)
2. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
3. Knight of Cups (Malick)
4. Rules Don't Apply (Beatty)
5. La La Land (Chazelle)
6. Weiner (Kriegman & Steinberg)
7. Kubo and the Two Strings (Knight)
8. Jackie (Larraín)
9. The Jungle Book (Favreau)
10. Deepwater Horizon (Berg)
2. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
3. Knight of Cups (Malick)
4. Rules Don't Apply (Beatty)
5. La La Land (Chazelle)
6. Weiner (Kriegman & Steinberg)
7. Kubo and the Two Strings (Knight)
8. Jackie (Larraín)
9. The Jungle Book (Favreau)
10. Deepwater Horizon (Berg)
Last edited by Ribs on Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
- nosy lena
- Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:40 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Top 10:
Toni Erdmann (Ade)
Nocturama (Bonello)
The Lost City of Z (Gray)
The Death of Louis XIV (Serra)
Staying Vertical (Guiraudie)
Aquarius (Filho)
Creepy (Kurosawa)
Yourself and Yours (Sang-soo)
20th Century Women (Mills)
Personal Shopper (Assayas)
Still haven't seen A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery or The Woman Who Left (Diaz)
Toni Erdmann (Ade)
Nocturama (Bonello)
The Lost City of Z (Gray)
The Death of Louis XIV (Serra)
Staying Vertical (Guiraudie)
Aquarius (Filho)
Creepy (Kurosawa)
Yourself and Yours (Sang-soo)
20th Century Women (Mills)
Personal Shopper (Assayas)
Still haven't seen A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery or The Woman Who Left (Diaz)
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Year is determined by the date of the world premiere, i.e. IMDb rules.
Films Seen: 55
Top Ten:
1) Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade - Germany) - *****
2) Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie - US) - ****1/2
3) I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach - UK) - ****1/2
4) O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman - US) - ****1/2
5) Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford - US) - ****1/4
6) Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman - Ireland) - ****1/4
7) Moonlight (Barry Jenkins - US) - ****1/4
8) Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd - UK) - ****1/4
9) Grave // Raw (Julia Ducournau - France) - ****1/4
10) Kedi (Ceyda Torun - Turkey) - ****1/4
Films Seen: 55
Top Ten:
1) Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade - Germany) - *****
2) Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie - US) - ****1/2
3) I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach - UK) - ****1/2
4) O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman - US) - ****1/2
5) Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford - US) - ****1/4
6) Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman - Ireland) - ****1/4
7) Moonlight (Barry Jenkins - US) - ****1/4
8) Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd - UK) - ****1/4
9) Grave // Raw (Julia Ducournau - France) - ****1/4
10) Kedi (Ceyda Torun - Turkey) - ****1/4
Last edited by TMDaines on Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:16 am, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 am
- Location: LA CA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Saw 262 films last year. Horrible waste of time!
Only two films I'd recommend like-minded folks keep an eye out for are:
1. Fliegauf, Lily Lane - in which a young mother tortures her son with gripping, terrifying, tales of her own (disguised) youth.
2. Huezo, Tempestad - a Mexican art-doc about human trafficking and the government's pathetic attempts to address it.
I also liked chunks of: The Bride of Rip van Winkle, Toni Erdmann, Untamed, Neon Demon.
Still haven't seen Anno's Shin Godzilla, which trustworthy sources, surprisingly, regularly cite as one of the best of the year. Resisted watching it on various planes. Japanese blu comes out next month, so ...
High profile dishonorable mentions: La La Land, Personal Shopper, Silence
Literally unwatchable: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk, Birth of a Nation
Major disappointments: Hail, Caesar!, Ma loute
Only two films I'd recommend like-minded folks keep an eye out for are:
1. Fliegauf, Lily Lane - in which a young mother tortures her son with gripping, terrifying, tales of her own (disguised) youth.
2. Huezo, Tempestad - a Mexican art-doc about human trafficking and the government's pathetic attempts to address it.
I also liked chunks of: The Bride of Rip van Winkle, Toni Erdmann, Untamed, Neon Demon.
Still haven't seen Anno's Shin Godzilla, which trustworthy sources, surprisingly, regularly cite as one of the best of the year. Resisted watching it on various planes. Japanese blu comes out next month, so ...
High profile dishonorable mentions: La La Land, Personal Shopper, Silence
Literally unwatchable: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk, Birth of a Nation
Major disappointments: Hail, Caesar!, Ma loute
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
If you saw 262 new films last year and only liked two of them, the problem clearly is on you, not the films
- Fiery Angel
- Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:59 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
The more films you see, the more you won't like, but 2 out of 262 seems like he should give up watching films and move onto something else.
- Sledge.
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Silence - Martin Scorsese
2. Moonlight - Barry Jenkins
3. The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos
4. La La Land - Damien Chazelle
5. Hail, Caesar! - Coen Brothers
It usually takes me a while to see everything I wanted to, but I'll edit this as I catch more. Very excited for The Death of King Louis XIV to screen at the Walker Art Center in May.
2. Moonlight - Barry Jenkins
3. The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos
4. La La Land - Damien Chazelle
5. Hail, Caesar! - Coen Brothers
It usually takes me a while to see everything I wanted to, but I'll edit this as I catch more. Very excited for The Death of King Louis XIV to screen at the Walker Art Center in May.
- kuzine
- Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:37 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Carol [Haynes]
Paterson [Jarmusch]
Toni Erdmann [Ade]
Certain Women [Reichardt]
La mort de Louis XIV [Serra]
Everybody Wants Some!! [Linklater]
Nice Guys [Black]
Right now, Wrong then [Hong]
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery [Diaz]
Spotlight [McCarthy]
Paterson [Jarmusch]
Toni Erdmann [Ade]
Certain Women [Reichardt]
La mort de Louis XIV [Serra]
Everybody Wants Some!! [Linklater]
Nice Guys [Black]
Right now, Wrong then [Hong]
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery [Diaz]
Spotlight [McCarthy]
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
I have the "problem" that I like nearly everything I see because I choose what to watch and am generally delegated the responsibility of picking when with friends and family. You need the odd piece of awfulness to make you appreciate all the good stuff.domino harvey wrote:If you saw 262 new films last year and only liked two of them, the problem clearly is on you, not the films
Can't imagine hating my favourite interest that much though.
-
- Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:09 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
I think you guys are being a bit rash. There is a marked difference between the type of films being made today, and when I became interested in film. The style, prevailing topics, stars and directors no longer appeal to my old man mind. Add to that the endless well of home media options, and there is little reason that one cant "live in the past". I went a step further and didnt see any movies of 2016 (that I can remember), but I imagine my experience would be similar. Still doesnt disqualify someone from having an interest in film. I do agree that its a bit worrying that Yoshi didnt stop after only 100 poor experiences, but perhaps he is just an eternal optimist.TMDaines wrote:I have the "problem" that I like nearly everything I see because I choose what to watch and am generally delegated the responsibility of picking when with friends and family. You need the odd piece of awfulness to make you appreciate all the good stuff.domino harvey wrote:If you saw 262 new films last year and only liked two of them, the problem clearly is on you, not the films
Can't imagine hating my favourite interest that much though.
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
But again the problem with you than with contemporary cinema. I guarantee that the best of today will stand the test of time with the best of the past.
Additionally, I would argue that cinema today is superior to that of the 80s, 90s and early 2000s, as technology has removed the barrier to entry for filmmaking, which offsets the loss or decline of so many great filmmaking industries around the world.
Additionally, I would argue that cinema today is superior to that of the 80s, 90s and early 2000s, as technology has removed the barrier to entry for filmmaking, which offsets the loss or decline of so many great filmmaking industries around the world.
- jbeall
- Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:22 am
- Location: Atlanta-ish
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
I've participated in the year-end awards thread, but none of these b/c I'm always watching older films.
1. Moonlight. Deserving of all the accolades.
2. American Honey. So under-the-radar, yet incredibly engrossing. My fave of 2016 before I watched Moonlight.
3. Arrival. Smartest sci-fi in some time.
4. Embrace of the Serpent. Others have already said this, but basically what would happen if Herzog decided to direct in b&w. This one stuck with me more than I expected it to.
5. The Handmaiden. Occasionally too show-offy, but otherwise great.
6. Captain America: Civil War: My brother is the true comic-book aficionado, and from all the reading I did back in the day, Captain America was never my favorite. That said, the Captain America movies have been consistently ahead of the pack. Although this one is still a bit heavy-handed in the moral quandary it explores, it's still markedly better than most of its genre.
7. The Lobster. Still trying to make sense of it, but I LOL'd through a lot of it. And yes, I find that fact disturbing.
8. The Nice Guys
9. Aferim!. In terms of subject matter, an interesting departure for "Romanian New Wave."
10. Green Room. A nasty little genre picture, incredibly coherent.
1. Moonlight. Deserving of all the accolades.
2. American Honey. So under-the-radar, yet incredibly engrossing. My fave of 2016 before I watched Moonlight.
3. Arrival. Smartest sci-fi in some time.
4. Embrace of the Serpent. Others have already said this, but basically what would happen if Herzog decided to direct in b&w. This one stuck with me more than I expected it to.
5. The Handmaiden. Occasionally too show-offy, but otherwise great.
6. Captain America: Civil War: My brother is the true comic-book aficionado, and from all the reading I did back in the day, Captain America was never my favorite. That said, the Captain America movies have been consistently ahead of the pack. Although this one is still a bit heavy-handed in the moral quandary it explores, it's still markedly better than most of its genre.
7. The Lobster. Still trying to make sense of it, but I LOL'd through a lot of it. And yes, I find that fact disturbing.
8. The Nice Guys
9. Aferim!. In terms of subject matter, an interesting departure for "Romanian New Wave."
10. Green Room. A nasty little genre picture, incredibly coherent.
- Foam
- Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 12:47 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Paterson
2. Silence
3. American Honey
4. The Love Witch
5. Little Sister
6. Moonlight
7. 20th Century Women
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Hypernormalisation
10. White Girl
2. Silence
3. American Honey
4. The Love Witch
5. Little Sister
6. Moonlight
7. 20th Century Women
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Hypernormalisation
10. White Girl
Last edited by Foam on Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- solaris72
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:03 pm
- Location: Baltimore, MD
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Voyage of Time
2. Silence
3. Francofonia
4. Manchester by the Sea
5. Embrace of the Serpent
6. Arrival
7. Paterson
8. One More Time with Feeling
9. Star Trek Beyond
10. The trailer for The Fate of the Furious
2. Silence
3. Francofonia
4. Manchester by the Sea
5. Embrace of the Serpent
6. Arrival
7. Paterson
8. One More Time with Feeling
9. Star Trek Beyond
10. The trailer for The Fate of the Furious
- ianthemovie
- Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:51 am
- Location: Boston, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. O.J.: Made in America, dir. Ezra Edelman
2. Toni Erdmann, dir. Maren Ade
3. Moonlight, dir. Barry Jenkins
4. Certain Women, dir. Kelly Reichardt
5. Paterson, dir. Jim Jarmusch
6. Jackie, dir. Pablo Larrain
7. Fences, dir. Denzel Washington
8. Cemetery of Splendor, dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
9. Hunt for the Wilderpeople, dir. Taika Waititi
10. Sunset Song, dir. Terence Davies
2. Toni Erdmann, dir. Maren Ade
3. Moonlight, dir. Barry Jenkins
4. Certain Women, dir. Kelly Reichardt
5. Paterson, dir. Jim Jarmusch
6. Jackie, dir. Pablo Larrain
7. Fences, dir. Denzel Washington
8. Cemetery of Splendor, dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
9. Hunt for the Wilderpeople, dir. Taika Waititi
10. Sunset Song, dir. Terence Davies
-
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:49 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Toni Erdmann
2. Nocturnal Animals
3. Arrival
4. Jackie
5. La La Land
6. Graduation
7. Certain Women
8. The Wailing
9. Things to Come
10. Moonlight
Honorable Mentions : The Witch, The Lobster, Paterson, The Handmaiden (extended cut), 10 Cloverfield Lane, Don’t Breathe, 20th Century Women, The Nice Guys, Manchester by the Sea.
Others Seen: Silence, Jack Reacher 2, Rogue One, The Conjuring 2, Jason Bourne, Deadpool
2. Nocturnal Animals
3. Arrival
4. Jackie
5. La La Land
6. Graduation
7. Certain Women
8. The Wailing
9. Things to Come
10. Moonlight
Honorable Mentions : The Witch, The Lobster, Paterson, The Handmaiden (extended cut), 10 Cloverfield Lane, Don’t Breathe, 20th Century Women, The Nice Guys, Manchester by the Sea.
Others Seen: Silence, Jack Reacher 2, Rogue One, The Conjuring 2, Jason Bourne, Deadpool
Last edited by nitin on Mon Sep 13, 2021 9:55 am, edited 12 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 3:04 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Paterson
2. Love & Friendship
3. Masterminds
4. Julieta
5. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
6. Voyage of Time
7. Kubo and the Two Strings
8. Edge of Seventeen
9. Hail, Caesar!
10. 10 Cloverfield Lane
2. Love & Friendship
3. Masterminds
4. Julieta
5. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
6. Voyage of Time
7. Kubo and the Two Strings
8. Edge of Seventeen
9. Hail, Caesar!
10. 10 Cloverfield Lane
Last edited by John Shade on Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Omensetter
- Yes We Cannes
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:17 pm
- Location: Lawrence, KS, U.S.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01. Personal Shopper
02. Certain Woman
03. Staying Vertical
04. Sieranevada
05. A Quiet Passion
06. Paterson
07. American Honey
08. La La Land
09. Graduation
10. Nocturama
Next Tier: Toni Erdmann, Moonlight, Arrival, The Lost City of Z, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki, Yourself and Yours, The Edge of Seventeen, Aquarius, The Unknown Girl
Decent: Wiener-Dog, Love & Friendship, Lo and Behold: Reveries of a Connected World, I, Daniel Blake, 20th Century Women, Loving, Cameraperson, Christine, The Love Witch, The Voyage of Time, The Untamed, From the Land of the Moon, Things to Come, Jackie; Risk; Silence
Not a fan: Manchester by the Sea, Elle, The 13th, The Salesman, Slack Bay, The Handmaiden, Julieta, The Death of Louis XIV
Rubbish: Hail, Caesar!, Everybody Wants Some!!, It's Only the End of the World, The Neon Demon, Ma' Rosa, The Last Face; Mascots
Great, feels weird to rank: Hypernormalisation
02. Certain Woman
03. Staying Vertical
04. Sieranevada
05. A Quiet Passion
06. Paterson
07. American Honey
08. La La Land
09. Graduation
10. Nocturama
Next Tier: Toni Erdmann, Moonlight, Arrival, The Lost City of Z, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki, Yourself and Yours, The Edge of Seventeen, Aquarius, The Unknown Girl
Decent: Wiener-Dog, Love & Friendship, Lo and Behold: Reveries of a Connected World, I, Daniel Blake, 20th Century Women, Loving, Cameraperson, Christine, The Love Witch, The Voyage of Time, The Untamed, From the Land of the Moon, Things to Come, Jackie; Risk; Silence
Not a fan: Manchester by the Sea, Elle, The 13th, The Salesman, Slack Bay, The Handmaiden, Julieta, The Death of Louis XIV
Rubbish: Hail, Caesar!, Everybody Wants Some!!, It's Only the End of the World, The Neon Demon, Ma' Rosa, The Last Face; Mascots
Great, feels weird to rank: Hypernormalisation
Last edited by Omensetter on Thu Dec 28, 2023 1:00 am, edited 11 times in total.
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. 20th Century Women
2. The Neon Demon
3. Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World
4. HyperNormalisation
5. Silence
6. Shin Godzilla
7. Terra Formars
8. The Light Between Oceans
9. All The Ways of God (aka All The Ways of Man)
10. Nerve
___
Other 2016 films seen: This House Has People In It, Sully, The Void, Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV, Kubo and the Two Strings, Pet, Raw, Weiner, Zootopia/Zootropolis
Disliked: Ghostbusters
Previous lists: 2015, 2014, 2013
2. The Neon Demon
3. Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World
4. HyperNormalisation
5. Silence
6. Shin Godzilla
7. Terra Formars
8. The Light Between Oceans
9. All The Ways of God (aka All The Ways of Man)
10. Nerve
___
Other 2016 films seen: This House Has People In It, Sully, The Void, Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV, Kubo and the Two Strings, Pet, Raw, Weiner, Zootopia/Zootropolis
Disliked: Ghostbusters
Previous lists: 2015, 2014, 2013
Last edited by colinr0380 on Thu Aug 18, 2022 5:26 am, edited 9 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:38 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. La La Land
2. Toni Erdmann
3. O.J.: Made in America
4. Certain Women
5. The Salesman
6. Elle
7. Graduation
8. Arrival
9. Harmonium
10. Paterson
2. Toni Erdmann
3. O.J.: Made in America
4. Certain Women
5. The Salesman
6. Elle
7. Graduation
8. Arrival
9. Harmonium
10. Paterson