Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
- Kirkinson
- Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:34 am
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. El Mar La Mar (Joshua Bonnetta & J.P. Sniadecki)
2. Milla (Valérie Massadian)
3. Railway Sleepers (Sompot Chidgasornpongse)
4. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
5. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
6. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
7. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
8. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
9. Vazante (Daniela Thomas)
10. Flores (Jorge Jácome)
Very Good
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Fairly Good
Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Tully (Jason Reitman)
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi)
Mary Poppins Returns (Rob Marshall)
Zama Lucretia Martel)
Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle)
BlackKKlansman (Spike Lee)
Gemini (Aaron Katz)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
Hereditary (Ari Aster)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler)
Annihilation (Alex Garland)
Colette (Wash Westmoreland)
Mixed or Mediocre
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci)
Ant-Man & the Wasp (Peyton Reed)
A Wrinkle in Time (Ava DuVernay)
Ocean's 8 (Gary Ross)
The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-yao)
Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari)
Not Good
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Bros.)
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
Going by US release dates. Films with no US distributor, or whose exact release date information is otherwise obscure, are deemed 2018 if that's when they first screened in Portland, OR.
2. Milla (Valérie Massadian)
3. Railway Sleepers (Sompot Chidgasornpongse)
4. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
5. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
6. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
7. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
8. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
9. Vazante (Daniela Thomas)
10. Flores (Jorge Jácome)
Very Good
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Fairly Good
Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Tully (Jason Reitman)
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi)
Mary Poppins Returns (Rob Marshall)
Zama Lucretia Martel)
Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle)
BlackKKlansman (Spike Lee)
Gemini (Aaron Katz)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
Hereditary (Ari Aster)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler)
Annihilation (Alex Garland)
Colette (Wash Westmoreland)
Mixed or Mediocre
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci)
Ant-Man & the Wasp (Peyton Reed)
A Wrinkle in Time (Ava DuVernay)
Ocean's 8 (Gary Ross)
The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-yao)
Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari)
Not Good
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Bros.)
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
Going by US release dates. Films with no US distributor, or whose exact release date information is otherwise obscure, are deemed 2018 if that's when they first screened in Portland, OR.
Last edited by Kirkinson on Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:45 am, edited 12 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
01. First Reformed (Schrader)
02. Vox Lux (Corbet)
03. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (J. Coen/E. Coen)
04. The House That Jack Built (von Trier)
05. Unsane (Soderbergh)
06. BlacKkKlansman (Lee)
07. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Van Sant)
08. Support the Girls (Bujalski)
09. If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins)
10 (tie*). Escape at Dannemora (Stiller)
10 (tie*). You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
*(I might figure that #10 tie out at some point, I might not - two great films that explore the labyrinthine corruption and contradictions of New York State that I can't choose between)
LAST UPDATED: 01/24/2019
Past lists: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
02. Vox Lux (Corbet)
03. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (J. Coen/E. Coen)
04. The House That Jack Built (von Trier)
05. Unsane (Soderbergh)
06. BlacKkKlansman (Lee)
07. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Van Sant)
08. Support the Girls (Bujalski)
09. If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins)
10 (tie*). Escape at Dannemora (Stiller)
10 (tie*). You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
*(I might figure that #10 tie out at some point, I might not - two great films that explore the labyrinthine corruption and contradictions of New York State that I can't choose between)
LAST UPDATED: 01/24/2019
Past lists: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. First Reformed
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. If Beale Street Could Talk
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. Unsane
6. The Other Side of the Wind
7. The House That Jack Built
8. Vox Lux
9. Tully
10. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. If Beale Street Could Talk
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. Unsane
6. The Other Side of the Wind
7. The House That Jack Built
8. Vox Lux
9. Tully
10. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Last edited by LQ on Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:49 am, edited 9 times in total.
- Omensetter
- Yes We Cannes
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:17 pm
- Location: Lawrence, KS, U.S.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
01. La flor
02. Long Day's Journey into Night
03. An Elephant Sitting Still
04. Burning
05. The Wild Pear Tree
06. Our Time
07. Asako I & 2
08. Transit
09. Ash is Purest White
10. Under the Silver Lake
Next Tier: The Favourite; "I Don't Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians"; Her Smell; Happy as Lazzaro; Diamantino; 3 Faces; Cold War; Vox Lux; Sunset; Non-Fiction; Grass; Hotel by the River; Eighth Grade; Chained for Life
Next Tier (2): Isle of Dogs; The Mountain; The House That Jack Built; Sorry Angel; Donbass; Support the Girls
Decent: Fahrenheit 11/9; Game Night; Peterloo; High Life; Relaxer; Sorry to Bother You; Leave No Trace; A Star is Born; Shoplifters; Ray & Liz; Knife+Heart; At War; Leto; Amanda
Not a fan: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; BlacKkKlansman; Widows; The Image Book; Roma; Madeline's Madeline; Wildlife; Ayka; Dogman; Annihilation
Rubbish: 22 July; Yomeddine; Generation Wealth; Vice; Climax; Hereditary; Capernaum; Everybody Knows; Girls of the Sun; Minding the Gap; Assassination Nation; Girl; Fahrenheit 451
To see: If Beale Street Could Talk; The Sisters Brothers
2021—2020—2019—2018—2017—2016—2015—2014—2013—2012—2011
02. Long Day's Journey into Night
03. An Elephant Sitting Still
04. Burning
05. The Wild Pear Tree
06. Our Time
07. Asako I & 2
08. Transit
09. Ash is Purest White
10. Under the Silver Lake
Next Tier: The Favourite; "I Don't Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians"; Her Smell; Happy as Lazzaro; Diamantino; 3 Faces; Cold War; Vox Lux; Sunset; Non-Fiction; Grass; Hotel by the River; Eighth Grade; Chained for Life
Next Tier (2): Isle of Dogs; The Mountain; The House That Jack Built; Sorry Angel; Donbass; Support the Girls
Decent: Fahrenheit 11/9; Game Night; Peterloo; High Life; Relaxer; Sorry to Bother You; Leave No Trace; A Star is Born; Shoplifters; Ray & Liz; Knife+Heart; At War; Leto; Amanda
Not a fan: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; BlacKkKlansman; Widows; The Image Book; Roma; Madeline's Madeline; Wildlife; Ayka; Dogman; Annihilation
Rubbish: 22 July; Yomeddine; Generation Wealth; Vice; Climax; Hereditary; Capernaum; Everybody Knows; Girls of the Sun; Minding the Gap; Assassination Nation; Girl; Fahrenheit 451
To see: If Beale Street Could Talk; The Sisters Brothers
2021—2020—2019—2018—2017—2016—2015—2014—2013—2012—2011
Last edited by Omensetter on Mon Jan 22, 2024 4:51 pm, edited 44 times in total.
- jindianajonz
- Jindiana Jonz Abrams
- Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Annihilation
Isle of Dogs
You Were Never Really Here
BlacKkKlansman
The House that Jack Built
Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
They Shall Not Grow Old
Roma
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Shoplifters
Isle of Dogs
You Were Never Really Here
BlacKkKlansman
The House that Jack Built
Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
They Shall Not Grow Old
Roma
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Shoplifters
Last edited by jindianajonz on Tue Jan 08, 2019 3:11 pm, edited 8 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. First Reformed (Schrader)
2. Shoplifters (Koreeda)
3. The Favourite (Lanthimos)
4. Burning (Lee)
5. Mandy (Cosmatos)
6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti, Ramsey, Rothman)
7. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens)
8. You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
9. Mission Impossible: Fallout (McQuarrie)
10. Unsane (Soderbergh)
10. Game Night (Daley & Goldstein)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Ross)
Isle of Dogs (Anderson)
Black Panther (Coogler)
Annihilation (Garland)
Eighth Grade (Burnham)
Paddington 2 (King)
Roma (Cuarón)
BlacKkKlansman (Lee)
Three Identical Strangers (Wardle)
Sorry to Bother You (Riley)
First Man (Chazelle)
RBG (West, Cohen)
Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Bros.)
Suspiria (Guadagnino)
Hereditary (Aster)
2. Shoplifters (Koreeda)
3. The Favourite (Lanthimos)
4. Burning (Lee)
5. Mandy (Cosmatos)
6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti, Ramsey, Rothman)
7. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens)
8. You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
9. Mission Impossible: Fallout (McQuarrie)
10. Unsane (Soderbergh)
10. Game Night (Daley & Goldstein)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Ross)
Isle of Dogs (Anderson)
Black Panther (Coogler)
Annihilation (Garland)
Eighth Grade (Burnham)
Paddington 2 (King)
Roma (Cuarón)
BlacKkKlansman (Lee)
Three Identical Strangers (Wardle)
Sorry to Bother You (Riley)
First Man (Chazelle)
RBG (West, Cohen)
Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Bros.)
Suspiria (Guadagnino)
Hereditary (Aster)
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Thu Oct 17, 2019 12:19 am, edited 23 times in total.
- Newsnayr
- Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 12:54 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
2. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
3. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
4. Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie)
5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen)
6. Bisbee '17 (Robert Greene)
7. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
8. Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
9. Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)
10. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
2. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
3. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
4. Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie)
5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen)
6. Bisbee '17 (Robert Greene)
7. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
8. Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
9. Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)
10. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
Last edited by Newsnayr on Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:54 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- TheDudeAbides
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:57 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
2. Hereditary (Aster)
3. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
4. Roma (Cuaron)
5. Annihilation (Garland)
6. Isle of Dogs (Anderson)
7. The Favourite (Lanthimos)
8. First Man (Chazelle)
9. Unsane (Soderbergh)
10. Mandy (Cosmatos)
Honourable Mentions:
Deadpool 2 (Leitch)
Halloween (Green)
High Life (Denis)
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (McQuarrie)
Overlord (Avery)
Upgrade (Whannell)
A Quiet Place (Krasinksi)
Good:
At Eternity's Gate (Schnabel)
The Wind (Tammi)
Destroyer (Kusama)
Searching (Chaganty)
The Strangers: Prey at Night (Roberts)
Black Panther (Coogler)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Ramsey, Persichetti, Rothman)
Decent
Bird Box (Bier)
Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard)
Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Brothers)
Tag (Tomsic)
Game Night (Daley, Goldstein)
Widows (McQueen)
The Nun (Hardy)
Chappaquiddick (Curran)
Insidious: The Last Key (Robitel)
The Death of Stalin (Iannucci)
Anna and the Apocalypse (McPhail)
The First Purge (McMurray)
Life Itself (Fogelman)
Crazy Rich Asians (Chu)
Not Good:
The Predator (Black)
Aquaman (Wan)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Howard)
Winchester (Spierig Brothers)
Slender Man (White)
Terrible:
The Commuter (Collet-Serra)
Extinction (Young)
Truth or Dare (Wadlow)
How It Ends (Rosenthal)
The Cloverfield Paradox (Onah)
Little Italy (Petrie)
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012
2. Hereditary (Aster)
3. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
4. Roma (Cuaron)
5. Annihilation (Garland)
6. Isle of Dogs (Anderson)
7. The Favourite (Lanthimos)
8. First Man (Chazelle)
9. Unsane (Soderbergh)
10. Mandy (Cosmatos)
Honourable Mentions:
Deadpool 2 (Leitch)
Halloween (Green)
High Life (Denis)
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (McQuarrie)
Overlord (Avery)
Upgrade (Whannell)
A Quiet Place (Krasinksi)
Good:
At Eternity's Gate (Schnabel)
The Wind (Tammi)
Destroyer (Kusama)
Searching (Chaganty)
The Strangers: Prey at Night (Roberts)
Black Panther (Coogler)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Ramsey, Persichetti, Rothman)
Decent
Bird Box (Bier)
Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard)
Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Brothers)
Tag (Tomsic)
Game Night (Daley, Goldstein)
Widows (McQueen)
The Nun (Hardy)
Chappaquiddick (Curran)
Insidious: The Last Key (Robitel)
The Death of Stalin (Iannucci)
Anna and the Apocalypse (McPhail)
The First Purge (McMurray)
Life Itself (Fogelman)
Crazy Rich Asians (Chu)
Not Good:
The Predator (Black)
Aquaman (Wan)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Howard)
Winchester (Spierig Brothers)
Slender Man (White)
Terrible:
The Commuter (Collet-Serra)
Extinction (Young)
Truth or Dare (Wadlow)
How It Ends (Rosenthal)
The Cloverfield Paradox (Onah)
Little Italy (Petrie)
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012
Last edited by TheDudeAbides on Mon Feb 26, 2024 8:47 pm, edited 20 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:46 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Looking forward to updating/keeping on top of this as the year goes on. My favourite cinema releases this year:
1.The Rider (dir. Chloe Zhao)
2. Western (dir. Valeska Gisebach)
3. Rey (dir. Niles Attalah)
4. Phantom Thread (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
5. The Nothing Factory (dir. Pedro Pinho)
1.The Rider (dir. Chloe Zhao)
2. Western (dir. Valeska Gisebach)
3. Rey (dir. Niles Attalah)
4. Phantom Thread (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
5. The Nothing Factory (dir. Pedro Pinho)
Last edited by JakeB on Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- goblinfootballs
- Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:37 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Burning
2. Bisbee '17
3. Zama
4. You Were Never Really Here
5. BlacKkKlansman
6. If Beale Street Could Talk
7. First Reformed
8. Lazzaro felice
9. Sorry to Bother You
10. The Other Side of the Wind
Honorable Mention: 24 Frames, Annihilation, Blindspotting, The Favourite, Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Hereditary, Isle of Dogs, Lean on Pete, Madeline's Madeline, The Rider, Roma, Shoplifters, Vox Lux, We the Animals, Western
2. Bisbee '17
3. Zama
4. You Were Never Really Here
5. BlacKkKlansman
6. If Beale Street Could Talk
7. First Reformed
8. Lazzaro felice
9. Sorry to Bother You
10. The Other Side of the Wind
Honorable Mention: 24 Frames, Annihilation, Blindspotting, The Favourite, Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Hereditary, Isle of Dogs, Lean on Pete, Madeline's Madeline, The Rider, Roma, Shoplifters, Vox Lux, We the Animals, Western
Last edited by goblinfootballs on Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:39 pm, edited 13 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:18 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
01. Phantom Thread (Anderson)
02. Cold War (Pawlikowski)
03. First Reformed (Schrader)
04. Roma (Cuaron)
05. You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
06. Hereditary (Aster)
07. The Shape Of Water (del Toro)
08. Annihilation (Garland)
09. L’Amant Double (Ozon)
10. Leave No Trace (Granik)
02. Cold War (Pawlikowski)
03. First Reformed (Schrader)
04. Roma (Cuaron)
05. You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
06. Hereditary (Aster)
07. The Shape Of Water (del Toro)
08. Annihilation (Garland)
09. L’Amant Double (Ozon)
10. Leave No Trace (Granik)
Last edited by j99 on Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:34 am, edited 6 times in total.
- Lars Von Truffaut
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. You Were Never Really Here (Ramsey)
2. The Favourite (Lanthimos)
3. Shoplifters (Kore-eda)
4. Roma (Cuaron)
5. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
6. Isle of Dogs (Anderson)
7. Tully (Reitman)
8. BlackKklansman (Lee)
9. Eighth Grade (Burnham)
10. Sorry to Bother You (Riley)
2. The Favourite (Lanthimos)
3. Shoplifters (Kore-eda)
4. Roma (Cuaron)
5. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
6. Isle of Dogs (Anderson)
7. Tully (Reitman)
8. BlackKklansman (Lee)
9. Eighth Grade (Burnham)
10. Sorry to Bother You (Riley)
Last edited by Lars Von Truffaut on Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Oedipax
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:48 am
- Location: Atlanta
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Finally some films to fill out this list!
1. First Reformed (Schrader)
2. Burning (Lee)
3. Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell)
4. Roma (Cuaron)
5. Happy Hour (Hamaguchi)*
6. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Van Sant)
7. Madeline's Madeline (Decker)
8. Donbass (Loznitsa)
9. Claire's Camera (Hong)**
10. Knife + Heart (Gonzalez)
Also seen / at least partly liked: Ash is Purest White (Jia), Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (Tyrnauer), Three Faces (Panahi), Climax (Noé), BlacKkKlansman (Lee), Vent d'ouest (Anonymous), Custody (Legrand), Mandy (Cosmatos), You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay), Asako I & II (Hamaguchi), The House That Jack Built (Von Trier), Shoplifters (Kore-eda).
* Including this here because I saw this in its French theatrical release, and it has been hard for a lot of people to see up until the semi-recent home video release.
** Same reasoning as Happy Hour.
1. First Reformed (Schrader)
2. Burning (Lee)
3. Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell)
4. Roma (Cuaron)
5. Happy Hour (Hamaguchi)*
6. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Van Sant)
7. Madeline's Madeline (Decker)
8. Donbass (Loznitsa)
9. Claire's Camera (Hong)**
10. Knife + Heart (Gonzalez)
Also seen / at least partly liked: Ash is Purest White (Jia), Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (Tyrnauer), Three Faces (Panahi), Climax (Noé), BlacKkKlansman (Lee), Vent d'ouest (Anonymous), Custody (Legrand), Mandy (Cosmatos), You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay), Asako I & II (Hamaguchi), The House That Jack Built (Von Trier), Shoplifters (Kore-eda).
* Including this here because I saw this in its French theatrical release, and it has been hard for a lot of people to see up until the semi-recent home video release.
** Same reasoning as Happy Hour.
Last edited by Oedipax on Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:35 pm, edited 14 times in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Ballad of Buster Scruggs
2. BlacKkKlansman
3. Green Book
4. OJ Made in America
5. Sorry to Bother You
6. Bohemian Rhapsody
7. Tully
8. The Death of Stalin
9. Eighth Grade
10. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. BlacKkKlansman
3. Green Book
4. OJ Made in America
5. Sorry to Bother You
6. Bohemian Rhapsody
7. Tully
8. The Death of Stalin
9. Eighth Grade
10. If Beale Street Could Talk
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:38 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Aunt Peg
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
01. Burning (Chang-dong Lee)
02. Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
03. Peterloo (Mike Leigh)
04. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
05. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Koreeda)
06. The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi)
07. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
08. Custody (Xavier Legrand)
09. Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkel)
10. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Radu Jude)
02. Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
03. Peterloo (Mike Leigh)
04. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
05. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Koreeda)
06. The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi)
07. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
08. Custody (Xavier Legrand)
09. Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkel)
10. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Radu Jude)
Last edited by Aunt Peg on Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:07 am, edited 13 times in total.
- cantinflas
- Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 1:48 am
- Location: sydney
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Aquaman
2. The 15:17 to Paris
3. Ready Player One
4. Batman Ninja
5. Dragon Ball Super: Broly
6. The Equalizer 2
7. Death Wish
8. Upgrade
9. Mile 22
10. The Mule
2. The 15:17 to Paris
3. Ready Player One
4. Batman Ninja
5. Dragon Ball Super: Broly
6. The Equalizer 2
7. Death Wish
8. Upgrade
9. Mile 22
10. The Mule
Last edited by cantinflas on Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:47 pm, edited 25 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:45 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1 Roma
2 BlacKkKlansman
3 Annihilation
4 First Reformed
5 The Favourite
6 Sorry to Bother You
7 A Star is Born
8 Black Panther
9 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10 Hereditary
2 BlacKkKlansman
3 Annihilation
4 First Reformed
5 The Favourite
6 Sorry to Bother You
7 A Star is Born
8 Black Panther
9 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10 Hereditary
Last edited by phred2321 on Fri Feb 22, 2019 9:41 am, edited 13 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:00 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
The Best:
1. Burning
2. Shoplifters
3. First Reformed
4. Unsane
5. Annihilation
6. You Were Never Really Here
7. Sorry to Bother You
8. Mandy
9. Cold War
10. Roma
The Rest (not numbered, but listed in ranked order): Hereditary, The Rider, American Animals, Game Night, Tully, If Beale Street Could Talk, First Man, Widows, Thoroughbreds, Disobedience, Let the Sun Shine In, The Favourite, Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse, BlacKKKlansman, Mission Impossible: Fallout, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Sisters Brothers, Teen Titans Go!, A Simple Favor, Upgrade, A Star Is Born, Vice, Free Solo, Den of Thieves, Suspiria, Incredibles 2, Beirut, Bad Times at the El Royale, Isle of Dogs, Avengers: Infinity Wars, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Assassination Nation, Black Panther, White Boy Rick, A Quiet Place, Deadpool 2, Three Identical Strangers, Ant Man and the Wasp, Support the Girls, Nutcracker in the Four Realms, The House With A Clock In Its Walls, Let the Corpses Tan, Ocean's 8, Tag, Equalizer 2, The Spy Who Dumped Me, Crazy Rich Asians, Happytime Murders, Rampage, Stree, Hotel Transylvania 3, Truth or Dare, Hotel Artemis, Uncle Drew, Green Book, Bohemian Rhapsody, Blockers, Skyscraper, Aquaman, Breaking In, A Wrinkle in Time, Overboard, The Predator, Sin Island
1. Burning
2. Shoplifters
3. First Reformed
4. Unsane
5. Annihilation
6. You Were Never Really Here
7. Sorry to Bother You
8. Mandy
9. Cold War
10. Roma
The Rest (not numbered, but listed in ranked order): Hereditary, The Rider, American Animals, Game Night, Tully, If Beale Street Could Talk, First Man, Widows, Thoroughbreds, Disobedience, Let the Sun Shine In, The Favourite, Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse, BlacKKKlansman, Mission Impossible: Fallout, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Sisters Brothers, Teen Titans Go!, A Simple Favor, Upgrade, A Star Is Born, Vice, Free Solo, Den of Thieves, Suspiria, Incredibles 2, Beirut, Bad Times at the El Royale, Isle of Dogs, Avengers: Infinity Wars, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Assassination Nation, Black Panther, White Boy Rick, A Quiet Place, Deadpool 2, Three Identical Strangers, Ant Man and the Wasp, Support the Girls, Nutcracker in the Four Realms, The House With A Clock In Its Walls, Let the Corpses Tan, Ocean's 8, Tag, Equalizer 2, The Spy Who Dumped Me, Crazy Rich Asians, Happytime Murders, Rampage, Stree, Hotel Transylvania 3, Truth or Dare, Hotel Artemis, Uncle Drew, Green Book, Bohemian Rhapsody, Blockers, Skyscraper, Aquaman, Breaking In, A Wrinkle in Time, Overboard, The Predator, Sin Island
Last edited by wattsup32 on Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:52 pm, edited 64 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. The Death of Stalin
2. Black Panther
2. Black Panther
- kcota17
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:05 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Paddington 2
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. First Reformed
4. Support the Girls
5. The Rider
6. Won’t You be My Neighbor?
7. BlackkKlansman
8. Eighth Grade
9. Lean on Pete
10. Love Simon
Worst: 15:17 to Paris
Biggest Disappointment: Annihilation
(So far)
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. First Reformed
4. Support the Girls
5. The Rider
6. Won’t You be My Neighbor?
7. BlackkKlansman
8. Eighth Grade
9. Lean on Pete
10. Love Simon
Worst: 15:17 to Paris
Biggest Disappointment: Annihilation
(So far)
Last edited by kcota17 on Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Altair
- Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:56 pm
- Location: England
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Roma
2. The Other Side of the Wind
3. Suspiria
4. First Man
5. The Favourite
6. Vox Lux
7. A Star is Born
8. The Front Runner
9. Vice
10. Red Sparrow
...
11. Mary Poppins Returns
12. Ready Player One
2. The Other Side of the Wind
3. Suspiria
4. First Man
5. The Favourite
6. Vox Lux
7. A Star is Born
8. The Front Runner
9. Vice
10. Red Sparrow
...
11. Mary Poppins Returns
12. Ready Player One
Last edited by Altair on Sat Apr 04, 2020 8:49 pm, edited 10 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:49 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. The Wild Pear Tree
2. Roma
3. Burning
4. The Rider
5. First Reformed
6. Zama
7. The Favourite
8. If Beale Street Could Talk
9. You Were Never Really Here
10. Isle of Dogs
Honorable mentions: Widows, Cold War, Disobedience, Birds of Passage, The Fugue, Lean on Pete, Leave No trace, Eighth Grade, Sweet Country, Spider Man: Into the Spider Verse, Museum, Dogman, Bad Times at the El Royale, Tully
Others Seen: Suspiria, Unsane, Vox Lux, Happy as Lazarro, First Man, Shadow (Yimou), The Kindgergarten Teacher, Halloween, Colette, Hereditary, BlackKlansman, A Quiet Place, Sorry to Bother You
2. Roma
3. Burning
4. The Rider
5. First Reformed
6. Zama
7. The Favourite
8. If Beale Street Could Talk
9. You Were Never Really Here
10. Isle of Dogs
Honorable mentions: Widows, Cold War, Disobedience, Birds of Passage, The Fugue, Lean on Pete, Leave No trace, Eighth Grade, Sweet Country, Spider Man: Into the Spider Verse, Museum, Dogman, Bad Times at the El Royale, Tully
Others Seen: Suspiria, Unsane, Vox Lux, Happy as Lazarro, First Man, Shadow (Yimou), The Kindgergarten Teacher, Halloween, Colette, Hereditary, BlackKlansman, A Quiet Place, Sorry to Bother You
Last edited by nitin on Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:35 am, edited 35 times in total.
- lacritfan
- Life is one big kevyip
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:39 pm
- Location: Los Angeles
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Roma
Shoplifters
Burning
If Beale Street Could Talk
Destroyer
The Third Murder
You Were Never Really Here
The Favourite
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
First Reformed
Shoplifters
Burning
If Beale Street Could Talk
Destroyer
The Third Murder
You Were Never Really Here
The Favourite
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
First Reformed
Last edited by lacritfan on Sun Apr 28, 2019 1:28 pm, edited 28 times in total.
- franco
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 7:32 pm
- Location: Vancouver
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh)
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh)
Last edited by franco on Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Persona
- Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:16 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. First Reformed
2. The Other Side of the Wind
3. Burning
4. Roma
5. Annihilation
6. Private Life
7. The Rider
8. Apostle
9. Happy as Lazzaro
10. Leave No Trace
HMs: Zama, Upgrade, You Were Never Really Here
2. The Other Side of the Wind
3. Burning
4. Roma
5. Annihilation
6. Private Life
7. The Rider
8. Apostle
9. Happy as Lazzaro
10. Leave No Trace
HMs: Zama, Upgrade, You Were Never Really Here
Last edited by Persona on Wed Dec 26, 2018 2:30 pm, edited 15 times in total.