Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
- Gropius
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 5:47 pm
1. The Tulse Luper Suitcases trilogy (Greenaway, 2003-4, UK/international) - at least the first two parts. An absurdly delayed one-day UK showing: a project which almost vindicates Greenaway's own hype, formally if not narratively.
2. At Sea (Hutton, 2007, US)
3. Drawing Restraint 9 (Barney, 2005, US)
4. You, the Living (Andersson, 2007, Sweden)
5. Mid-Afternoon Barks (Zhang Yuedong, 2007, China)
6. Useless (Jia, 2007, China)
7. Winners and Losers (Franke/Loeken, 2006, Germany)
8. Inland Empire (Lynch, 2006, US)
9. Milky Way (Fliegauf, 2007, Hungary)
10. 12:08 East of Bucharest (Porumboiu, 2006, Romania)
I'm certain that Still Life would be on there if some simian could be bothered to distribute it here.
2. At Sea (Hutton, 2007, US)
3. Drawing Restraint 9 (Barney, 2005, US)
4. You, the Living (Andersson, 2007, Sweden)
5. Mid-Afternoon Barks (Zhang Yuedong, 2007, China)
6. Useless (Jia, 2007, China)
7. Winners and Losers (Franke/Loeken, 2006, Germany)
8. Inland Empire (Lynch, 2006, US)
9. Milky Way (Fliegauf, 2007, Hungary)
10. 12:08 East of Bucharest (Porumboiu, 2006, Romania)
I'm certain that Still Life would be on there if some simian could be bothered to distribute it here.
Last edited by Gropius on Thu Nov 08, 2007 8:25 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- kieslowski_67
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 5:39 pm
- Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland
1) La Sconosciuta
2) Lust, Caution
3) Eastern Promises
4) Lady Chatterley
5) Black book
6 )No Country for Old Men
7) Zodiac
8) Witnesses (Techine)
2) Lust, Caution
3) Eastern Promises
4) Lady Chatterley
5) Black book
6 )No Country for Old Men
7) Zodiac
8) Witnesses (Techine)
Last edited by kieslowski_67 on Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:52 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- miless
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:45 pm
so far, this year...
these will most likely change in the coming weeks
01. There Will Be Blood
02. Syndromes And A Century
03. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone
04. I'm Not There
05. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
06. Climates
07. The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly
08. Control
09. Margot at the Wedding
10. No Country For Old Men
11. This Is England
12. Eastern Promises
13. The Darjeeling Ltd.
14. INLAND EMPIRE
15. Lights in the Dusk
16. Zodiac (the directors cut)
17. Fay Grim
18. Private Fears in Public Places
19. The Host
20. Superbad
21. Invisible Waves
22. The Boss of it All
23. Juno
24. Rescue Dawn
25. Knocked Up
26. Exiled
27. Ten Canoes
28. The Savages
29. Lady Chatterley
30. The Fountain
31. Sunshine
32. Zoo
ones I am looking forward to (but, alas, will come out in 2008):
Colossal Youth
The Man From London
Paranoid Park
these will most likely change in the coming weeks
01. There Will Be Blood
02. Syndromes And A Century
03. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone
04. I'm Not There
05. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
06. Climates
07. The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly
08. Control
09. Margot at the Wedding
10. No Country For Old Men
11. This Is England
12. Eastern Promises
13. The Darjeeling Ltd.
14. INLAND EMPIRE
15. Lights in the Dusk
16. Zodiac (the directors cut)
17. Fay Grim
18. Private Fears in Public Places
19. The Host
20. Superbad
21. Invisible Waves
22. The Boss of it All
23. Juno
24. Rescue Dawn
25. Knocked Up
26. Exiled
27. Ten Canoes
28. The Savages
29. Lady Chatterley
30. The Fountain
31. Sunshine
32. Zoo
ones I am looking forward to (but, alas, will come out in 2008):
Colossal Youth
The Man From London
Paranoid Park
Last edited by miless on Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:56 am, edited 20 times in total.
- dadaistnun
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 8:31 am
1. I'm Not There
2. Inland Empire
3. Killer of Sheep
4. Zodiac
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Eastern Promises
7. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
8. The Host
9. Away From Her
10. Once
+ the Suwa, Payne, and Assayas segments of Paris je'taime (liked many of the others, but these were my favorites)
+ Jonestown: the Life and Death of Peoples Temple (only caught the last 45 minutes, but that was some of the most frightening stuff I've ever heard)
2. Inland Empire
3. Killer of Sheep
4. Zodiac
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Eastern Promises
7. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
8. The Host
9. Away From Her
10. Once
+ the Suwa, Payne, and Assayas segments of Paris je'taime (liked many of the others, but these were my favorites)
+ Jonestown: the Life and Death of Peoples Temple (only caught the last 45 minutes, but that was some of the most frightening stuff I've ever heard)
Last edited by dadaistnun on Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:10 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Svevan
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 7:49 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Into Great Silence
No Country for Old Men
Eastern Promises
Ratatouille
I'm Not There
There Will Be Blood
Lust, Caution
Paprika
Zodiac
Michael Clayton
Away from Her
Knocked Up
Grindhouse
I also liked Our Daily Bread, Hot Fuzz, The Darjeeling Limited, Sicko, Transformers, Assassination of Jesse James, and The Bourne Ultimatum.
I didn't hate it: Lars and the Real Girl, Breach, Disturbia, I Am Legend, Ocean's Thirteen, Spiderman 3, Gone Baby Gone.
Disappointed in: 28 Weeks Later, Goya's Ghosts, Sweeney Todd
Weirded out by: Perfume, Inland Empire
Terrible: American Gangster, The Mist, Right at Your Door, Sunshine, Hitman, The Reaping, The Simpsons Movie
Soon to see: King of Kong
No Country for Old Men
Eastern Promises
Ratatouille
I'm Not There
There Will Be Blood
Lust, Caution
Paprika
Zodiac
Michael Clayton
Away from Her
Knocked Up
Grindhouse
I also liked Our Daily Bread, Hot Fuzz, The Darjeeling Limited, Sicko, Transformers, Assassination of Jesse James, and The Bourne Ultimatum.
I didn't hate it: Lars and the Real Girl, Breach, Disturbia, I Am Legend, Ocean's Thirteen, Spiderman 3, Gone Baby Gone.
Disappointed in: 28 Weeks Later, Goya's Ghosts, Sweeney Todd
Weirded out by: Perfume, Inland Empire
Terrible: American Gangster, The Mist, Right at Your Door, Sunshine, Hitman, The Reaping, The Simpsons Movie
Soon to see: King of Kong
Last edited by Svevan on Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:02 pm, edited 11 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
1. Zodiac (Fincher)
2. My Winnipeg (Maddin)
3. There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
5. Gone Baby Gone (Affleck)
6. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Mungiu)
7. Ratatouille (Bird & Pinkava)
8. Margot at the Wedding (Baumbach)
9. No Country for Old Men (Coens)
10. I'm Not There (Haynes)
The Darjeeling Limited (Anderson)
Eastern Promises (Cronenberg)
Paranoid Park (Van Sant)
Useless (Jia)
Special mention to Killer of Sheep.
Plus Superbad, The Simpsons Movie, and Knocked Up were great for laughs and The Bourne Ultimatum kicked ass. I also thought Manufacturing Dissent was an interesting doc, though its filmmaking isn't the most accomplished. I really enjoyed The Flight of the Red Balloon even if others thought it was a disappointment.
I'll also mention Smiley Face if only for Anna Faris's performance and that great reveal of "what she really said."
2. My Winnipeg (Maddin)
3. There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
5. Gone Baby Gone (Affleck)
6. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Mungiu)
7. Ratatouille (Bird & Pinkava)
8. Margot at the Wedding (Baumbach)
9. No Country for Old Men (Coens)
10. I'm Not There (Haynes)
The Darjeeling Limited (Anderson)
Eastern Promises (Cronenberg)
Paranoid Park (Van Sant)
Useless (Jia)
Special mention to Killer of Sheep.
Plus Superbad, The Simpsons Movie, and Knocked Up were great for laughs and The Bourne Ultimatum kicked ass. I also thought Manufacturing Dissent was an interesting doc, though its filmmaking isn't the most accomplished. I really enjoyed The Flight of the Red Balloon even if others thought it was a disappointment.
I'll also mention Smiley Face if only for Anna Faris's performance and that great reveal of "what she really said."
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:18 pm, edited 5 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:07 am
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 am
- Location: LA CA
Two months to go, but here ya'are:
The Ten: Yume no naka e (Sono); Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul); Shin Sung-il is Lost (Shin - 2005); Aleksandra (Sokurov); Silent Light (Reygadas); Realism Inn and Linda Linda Linda (Yamashita - 2003, 2006); Paranoid Park (van Sant); Snow Angels (Green); Sad Vacation (Aoyama); Fay Grim (Hartley) and Zoo (Devor)
HM: Family Ties (Kim); Go Master (Tian); Amazing Lives of the Fastfood Grifters (Oshii)
Not necessarily "bad" but "disappointing" (expected much more): My Blueberry Nights (Wong); Mister Lonely (Korine); Flandres (Dumont); Hana yori mo nao (Kore-eda); Retribution (Kurosawa)
"Disappointing" and "bad" to boot: Volver (Almodovar); The Unseeable (Sasanatieng); The Old Garden (Im); Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang); Exte (Sono); Le voyage du ballon rouge (Hou); I'm a Cyborg ... (Park); The Man from London (Tarr)
The Ten: Yume no naka e (Sono); Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul); Shin Sung-il is Lost (Shin - 2005); Aleksandra (Sokurov); Silent Light (Reygadas); Realism Inn and Linda Linda Linda (Yamashita - 2003, 2006); Paranoid Park (van Sant); Snow Angels (Green); Sad Vacation (Aoyama); Fay Grim (Hartley) and Zoo (Devor)
HM: Family Ties (Kim); Go Master (Tian); Amazing Lives of the Fastfood Grifters (Oshii)
Not necessarily "bad" but "disappointing" (expected much more): My Blueberry Nights (Wong); Mister Lonely (Korine); Flandres (Dumont); Hana yori mo nao (Kore-eda); Retribution (Kurosawa)
"Disappointing" and "bad" to boot: Volver (Almodovar); The Unseeable (Sasanatieng); The Old Garden (Im); Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang); Exte (Sono); Le voyage du ballon rouge (Hou); I'm a Cyborg ... (Park); The Man from London (Tarr)
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:27 am
In chronological order of seeing them:
Tears of the Black Tiger
Fido
Planet Terror
Hot Fuzz
Animation Show: Year 3
Ratatouille
Blade Runner: Final Cut
No Country for Old Men
Bender's Big Score
There Will Be Blood
Holding out some hope that Paul Thomas Anderson and the Coen brother's will help to rescue a thoroughly disappointing year. To be fair, I did miss Jesse James and Gone Baby Gone...
EDIT: No Country for Old Men, faaaantastic.
EDIT 2: There Will Be Blood was good, but not great.
Tears of the Black Tiger
Fido
Planet Terror
Hot Fuzz
Animation Show: Year 3
Ratatouille
Blade Runner: Final Cut
No Country for Old Men
Bender's Big Score
There Will Be Blood
Holding out some hope that Paul Thomas Anderson and the Coen brother's will help to rescue a thoroughly disappointing year. To be fair, I did miss Jesse James and Gone Baby Gone...
EDIT: No Country for Old Men, faaaantastic.
EDIT 2: There Will Be Blood was good, but not great.
Last edited by DrewReiber on Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:42 am, edited 3 times in total.
- maxbelmont
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:35 pm
-
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:14 am
- ogygia avenue
- Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:51 pm
- Poncho Punch
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:07 pm
- Location: the emerald empire
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Well, it's probably not as meaningful, but Keri Russell has always been in my top 3. As for Waitress, I couldn't shake the feeling that it often felt like Felicity in a Sundance film. That doesn't mean that it wasn't enjoyable, but it wrapped up a little too easily.Poncho Punch wrote:Finally, someone put Waitress on their list.ogygia avenue wrote:Waitress
-
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:56 am
- Location: Sydney, Australia
Based on Australian release dates.
1. INLAND EMPIRE
2. Into Great Silence
3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
4. The Host
5. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
6. Rescue Dawn
7. Paprika
8. Old Joy
9. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
10. Linda Linda Linda and The Science of Sleep
Honourable Mentions: Zodiac, Ratatouille, This is England, Lady Chatterly, No Country for Old Men, Black Book, Superbad and Hot Fuzz, The Darjeeling Ltd. and Hotel Chevalier, I'm Not There, After the Wedding, 28 Weeks Later
Disappointing: Control, Sunshine
Avoid at all costs: Tales from Earthsea, La Vie en Rose (La Mome)
1. INLAND EMPIRE
2. Into Great Silence
3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
4. The Host
5. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
6. Rescue Dawn
7. Paprika
8. Old Joy
9. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
10. Linda Linda Linda and The Science of Sleep
Honourable Mentions: Zodiac, Ratatouille, This is England, Lady Chatterly, No Country for Old Men, Black Book, Superbad and Hot Fuzz, The Darjeeling Ltd. and Hotel Chevalier, I'm Not There, After the Wedding, 28 Weeks Later
Disappointing: Control, Sunshine
Avoid at all costs: Tales from Earthsea, La Vie en Rose (La Mome)
Last edited by Cde. on Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:57 am, edited 4 times in total.
- kaujot
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 6:28 pm
- Location: Austin
- Contact:
- Barmy
- Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 3:59 pm
Unlikely to change at this point. Alphabetical order.
Re-releases (requires commercial release):
Blade Runner (Scott)
Cobra Verde (Herzog)
Fitzcarraldo--English-language version (Herzog)
War and Peace (Bondarchuk)
New films (first screened in NYC in 2007):
Alexandra (Sokurov)
Caravaggio (Longoni)
Day Watch (or Dnevnoy dozor) (Bekmambetov)
The Last Mistress (or Une vieille maîtresse) (Breillat)
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (Helm)
Romance & Cigarettes (Turturro)
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (Kijak)
Southland Tales (Kelly)
Sunshine (Boyle)
Tell No One (or Ne le dis à personne) (Canet)
Silliest:
Redacted (De Palma)
Re-releases (requires commercial release):
Blade Runner (Scott)
Cobra Verde (Herzog)
Fitzcarraldo--English-language version (Herzog)
War and Peace (Bondarchuk)
New films (first screened in NYC in 2007):
Alexandra (Sokurov)
Caravaggio (Longoni)
Day Watch (or Dnevnoy dozor) (Bekmambetov)
The Last Mistress (or Une vieille maîtresse) (Breillat)
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (Helm)
Romance & Cigarettes (Turturro)
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (Kijak)
Southland Tales (Kelly)
Sunshine (Boyle)
Tell No One (or Ne le dis à personne) (Canet)
Silliest:
Redacted (De Palma)
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
- toiletduck!
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 pm
- Location: The 'Go
- Contact:
-
- Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:31 pm
Loved, liked and appreciated (I really didn't see many new releases in '07):
1) Zodiac
2) The re-release of "Red Balloon" and "White Mane"
3) Hotel Chevalier
4) Inland Empire
5) Ace in the Hole (not made in 2007, but it felt so appropriate and I hadn't seen it before, so...)
6) Zoo
7) The Simpson's Movie (not only for sentimental reasons, but for the line reading of "And I hate that you have the Devil's curly hair!")
Hated:
1) 300
1) Zodiac
2) The re-release of "Red Balloon" and "White Mane"
3) Hotel Chevalier
4) Inland Empire
5) Ace in the Hole (not made in 2007, but it felt so appropriate and I hadn't seen it before, so...)
6) Zoo
7) The Simpson's Movie (not only for sentimental reasons, but for the line reading of "And I hate that you have the Devil's curly hair!")
Hated:
1) 300
- GoldenPilgrim
- Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:43 pm
- Location: California
- Contact:
1)Killer of Sheep
2)The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3)No Country For Old Men
4)There Will Be Blood
5)The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
6)The Ten
7)Margot at the Wedding
8)Control
9)Eastern Promises
10)Planet Terror/Death Proof
11)I'm Not There
Absolutely Hated:
1)Sunshine
2)The Simpson's Movie
2)The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3)No Country For Old Men
4)There Will Be Blood
5)The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
6)The Ten
7)Margot at the Wedding
8)Control
9)Eastern Promises
10)Planet Terror/Death Proof
11)I'm Not There
Absolutely Hated:
1)Sunshine
2)The Simpson's Movie
-
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:53 pm
Fido - It's a real feat to do something with zombies that feels this fresh.
Grindhouse - Everything up 'till Death Proof was a blast, and the best time I can remember having in a theater crowd.
No Country for Old Men - Still need to see this again, but I'm really glad the Coens are "back."
Hot Fuzz - There are a couple script problems and the "Tony Scottish" action bits make my skull ache but this is still a great followup to Shaun of the Dead.
Blade Runner: The Final Cut - Thrilled I got to see this in a theater. Every second of this picture is a triumphant monument to a kind of filmmaking that we'll probably not see again in our lifetimes.
Still haven't seen: Diary of the Dead, There Will Be Blood, Ratatoullie, The Ten, Persepolis, The King of Kong
Grindhouse - Everything up 'till Death Proof was a blast, and the best time I can remember having in a theater crowd.
No Country for Old Men - Still need to see this again, but I'm really glad the Coens are "back."
Hot Fuzz - There are a couple script problems and the "Tony Scottish" action bits make my skull ache but this is still a great followup to Shaun of the Dead.
Blade Runner: The Final Cut - Thrilled I got to see this in a theater. Every second of this picture is a triumphant monument to a kind of filmmaking that we'll probably not see again in our lifetimes.
Still haven't seen: Diary of the Dead, There Will Be Blood, Ratatoullie, The Ten, Persepolis, The King of Kong