Dynamic Top Tens of 2005
- kieslowski_67
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 5:39 pm
- Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland
The best:
1) Brokeback mountain (Ang Lee)
2)L' Enfant (Dardenne brothers)
3) History of violence (Cronenberg)
4) Kekexili (Lu Chuan)
5) Cache (Michael Haneke)
6) Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
7) Munich (Spierberg)
8) the hand (Wong)
9) Pride and prejudice (Joe Wright)
10) Match point (Woody Allen)
And the awards for visually stunning but no content movies:
Memoirs of a Geisha (WTF?)
2046 (the fantasy of a creative mind now in serious midlife crisis. And Wong, you are no Fellini.)
1) Brokeback mountain (Ang Lee)
2)L' Enfant (Dardenne brothers)
3) History of violence (Cronenberg)
4) Kekexili (Lu Chuan)
5) Cache (Michael Haneke)
6) Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
7) Munich (Spierberg)
8) the hand (Wong)
9) Pride and prejudice (Joe Wright)
10) Match point (Woody Allen)
And the awards for visually stunning but no content movies:
Memoirs of a Geisha (WTF?)
2046 (the fantasy of a creative mind now in serious midlife crisis. And Wong, you are no Fellini.)
Last edited by kieslowski_67 on Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:38 pm, edited 11 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:52 pm
- franco
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 7:32 pm
- Location: Vancouver
1. Caché (Michael Haneke)
2. L'Intrus (Claire Denis)
3. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming Liang)
4. The Woodsman (Nicole Kassell)
5. Portrait of a Lady Far Away (Ali Mosaffa)
6. Mar Adentro (Alejandro Amenábar)
7. War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)
8. Takeshis' (Kitano Takeshi)
9. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
10. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
2. L'Intrus (Claire Denis)
3. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming Liang)
4. The Woodsman (Nicole Kassell)
5. Portrait of a Lady Far Away (Ali Mosaffa)
6. Mar Adentro (Alejandro Amenábar)
7. War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)
8. Takeshis' (Kitano Takeshi)
9. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
10. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Last edited by franco on Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:17 am, edited 17 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
1. Caché (Michael Haneke)
2. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
3. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
4. The Squid and the Whale (Baumbach)
5. Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney)
6. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
7. You and Me and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
8. Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry)
9. Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kore-eda) (is this even a 2005 release?)
10. L'Enfant (The Dardenne Brothers)
10. Grizzly Man (Herzog)
Honorable Mentions: 2046, War of the Worlds, Last Days, Syriana, Wedding Crashers, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, The 40 Year Old Virgin
TIFF sure helped in filling out the list.
2. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
3. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
4. The Squid and the Whale (Baumbach)
5. Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney)
6. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
7. You and Me and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
8. Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry)
9. Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kore-eda) (is this even a 2005 release?)
10. L'Enfant (The Dardenne Brothers)
10. Grizzly Man (Herzog)
Honorable Mentions: 2046, War of the Worlds, Last Days, Syriana, Wedding Crashers, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, The 40 Year Old Virgin
TIFF sure helped in filling out the list.
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Sat Dec 17, 2005 9:13 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- lord_clyde
- Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 4:22 am
- Location: Ogden, UT
Top Ten: (In Alphabetical Order)
1. 2046
2. Batman Begins
3. Broken Flowers
4. A History of Violence
5. Kung Fu Hustle
6. Land of the Dead
7. Oldboy
8. Serenity
9. Sin City
10. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Shit List:
Alone in the Dark
Amityville Horror
Assault on Precinct 13
Fantastic Four
Kingdom of Heaven
Racing Stripes
Robots
What I want to see:
Capote
Domino
Elizabethtown
Good Night. And Good Luck
King Kong
Lord of War
Pretty Persuasion
Princess Raccoon
A Scanner Darkly
Sympathy for Lady Vengance
Tideland
The Weatherman
1. 2046
2. Batman Begins
3. Broken Flowers
4. A History of Violence
5. Kung Fu Hustle
6. Land of the Dead
7. Oldboy
8. Serenity
9. Sin City
10. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Shit List:
Alone in the Dark
Amityville Horror
Assault on Precinct 13
Fantastic Four
Kingdom of Heaven
Racing Stripes
Robots
What I want to see:
Capote
Domino
Elizabethtown
Good Night. And Good Luck
King Kong
Lord of War
Pretty Persuasion
Princess Raccoon
A Scanner Darkly
Sympathy for Lady Vengance
Tideland
The Weatherman
Last edited by lord_clyde on Fri Oct 21, 2005 6:28 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:43 am
haven't seen enough this year to start one yet, so I'll just start by saying I want to see Tideland and Broken Flowers really really bad. but my chance of seeing them before a dvd release is rediculously slim cause the town I live in is a piece of shit.
seriously, they don't show foreign films unless they are dubbed, which might have happened once. I had to travel two hours to get to a theater showing Hero last year.
EDIT. might as well start my list. of the films I've seen.
1. Layer Cake
2. Sin City
3. Crash
4. Revenge of the Sith
5. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
6. The Brothers Grimm
7. The Wedding Crashers
Tideland, Broken Flowers, and Oldboy i'm sure will be on this list, and all fairly high, it's just that I haven't seen them yet. And It's almost guaranteed that King Kong will push out one of the 7 I've listed already.
with Life Aquatic, Kill Bill, and Eternal Sunshine all out last year, it was a tough year to follow.
seriously, they don't show foreign films unless they are dubbed, which might have happened once. I had to travel two hours to get to a theater showing Hero last year.
EDIT. might as well start my list. of the films I've seen.
1. Layer Cake
2. Sin City
3. Crash
4. Revenge of the Sith
5. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
6. The Brothers Grimm
7. The Wedding Crashers
Tideland, Broken Flowers, and Oldboy i'm sure will be on this list, and all fairly high, it's just that I haven't seen them yet. And It's almost guaranteed that King Kong will push out one of the 7 I've listed already.
with Life Aquatic, Kill Bill, and Eternal Sunshine all out last year, it was a tough year to follow.
Last edited by Guest on Sun Sep 18, 2005 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- lord_clyde
- Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 4:22 am
- Location: Ogden, UT
I feel your pain. I live in Utah, and you would think having Sundance close by would guarantee lots of limited releases and foreign flicks. Nah, only in January/February when the festival is here, the rest of the year it's drive and hour for this, bootleg that.SncDthMnky wrote:haven't seen enough this year to start one yet, so I'll just start by saying I want to see Tideland and Broken Flowers really really bad. but my chance of seeing them before a dvd release is rediculously slim cause the town I live in is a piece of shit.
seriously, they don't show foreign films unless they are dubbed, which might have happened once. I had to travel two hours to get to a theater showing Hero last year.
- Michael Kerpan
- Spelling Bee Champeen
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:20 pm
- Location: New England
- Contact:
Most treasured new films seen so far this year:
Keuk jang jeon / A Tale of Cinema (HONG Sang-soo, 2005)
Yeoja, Jeong-hye This Charming Girl (LEE Yoon-ki, 2004)
Tony Takitani (Jun ICHIKAWA, 2004)
Taepungtaeyang / The Agressives literally Typhoon and Sun (JEONG Jae-un, 2005)
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle (Hayao MIYAZAKI, 2004)
Geuddae geusaramdeul / The Presiden't Last Bang (IM Sang-soo, 2005)
Dare mo shiranai / Nobody knows (Hirokazu KORE'EDA, 2004)
Yi ge mo sheng nu ren de lai xin / Letter from an Unknown Woman (XU Jinglei, 2004)
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers (ZHANG Yimou, 2004)
Yau doh lung fu bong / Throw Down (Johnnie TO, 2004)
Tian xia wu zei / World Without Thieves (FENG Xiaogang, 2004)
Shijie / World (JIA Zhangg-ke, 2004)
Qing ren jie / A Time for Love (HUO Jianqi, 2005)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005)
Old films -- lots of Naruse and Shimizu oldies seen for the first time this year
Keuk jang jeon / A Tale of Cinema (HONG Sang-soo, 2005)
Yeoja, Jeong-hye This Charming Girl (LEE Yoon-ki, 2004)
Tony Takitani (Jun ICHIKAWA, 2004)
Taepungtaeyang / The Agressives literally Typhoon and Sun (JEONG Jae-un, 2005)
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle (Hayao MIYAZAKI, 2004)
Geuddae geusaramdeul / The Presiden't Last Bang (IM Sang-soo, 2005)
Dare mo shiranai / Nobody knows (Hirokazu KORE'EDA, 2004)
Yi ge mo sheng nu ren de lai xin / Letter from an Unknown Woman (XU Jinglei, 2004)
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers (ZHANG Yimou, 2004)
Yau doh lung fu bong / Throw Down (Johnnie TO, 2004)
Tian xia wu zei / World Without Thieves (FENG Xiaogang, 2004)
Shijie / World (JIA Zhangg-ke, 2004)
Qing ren jie / A Time for Love (HUO Jianqi, 2005)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005)
Old films -- lots of Naruse and Shimizu oldies seen for the first time this year
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:18 pm
My first post and my top ten (numbered but in no particular order):
1. The Beat that My Heart Skipped
2. Grizzly Man
3. 2046
4. Junebug
5. Darwin's Nightmare
6. The Constant Gardener
7. The White Diamond
8. Wheel of Time
9. Saraband
10. Broken Flowers
Honorable Mentions:
Last Days
The Shape of the Moon (but that wasn't officially released - saw at festival)
A History of Violence (I saw a crappy version though so this may make the top ten yet)
War of the Worlds
Oldboy
Downfall
Pretty Persuasion
Batman Begins
Mur
The Aristocrats
1. The Beat that My Heart Skipped
2. Grizzly Man
3. 2046
4. Junebug
5. Darwin's Nightmare
6. The Constant Gardener
7. The White Diamond
8. Wheel of Time
9. Saraband
10. Broken Flowers
Honorable Mentions:
Last Days
The Shape of the Moon (but that wasn't officially released - saw at festival)
A History of Violence (I saw a crappy version though so this may make the top ten yet)
War of the Worlds
Oldboy
Downfall
Pretty Persuasion
Batman Begins
Mur
The Aristocrats
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 am
- Location: LA CA
Still a lot to see. We down here in LA haven't got all the cool flics you guys have in Toronto and Vancouver. Still looking forward to new Haneke, Kurosawa, Shiota, and a few others at the AFM next month. So... Of the 150+ films I've seen in some sort of theater this year, my favorites so far are:
Desplechin, Kings and Queen
Im, President's Last Bang
Sartsanatieng, Citizen Dog
Vinterberg, Dear Wendy
Solondz, Palindromes
Ozon, 5x2
and among older films:
Lester, Petulia (new print at American Cinematheque)
Yoshida, Story Written in Water (MOMA Japanese retro - the only decent film I saw during my four days at the NYFF, and it wasn't even playing at the festival)
also liked Birth (which I watched only because of the recs of folks on this board)
Desplechin, Kings and Queen
Im, President's Last Bang
Sartsanatieng, Citizen Dog
Vinterberg, Dear Wendy
Solondz, Palindromes
Ozon, 5x2
and among older films:
Lester, Petulia (new print at American Cinematheque)
Yoshida, Story Written in Water (MOMA Japanese retro - the only decent film I saw during my four days at the NYFF, and it wasn't even playing at the festival)
also liked Birth (which I watched only because of the recs of folks on this board)
- Arn777
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:10 am
- Location: London
1 - L'Intrus (Claire Denis)
2- Takeshis' (Takeshi Kitano)
3-Les Amants Reguliers (Philippe Garrel)
4- A Travers la foret (Jean-Civeyrac)
5- Sin City (Rodriguez/Miller)
6- Three Times (Hou Hsia Hsien)
7- A History of violence (Cronenberg)
8- Last Days (Van sant)
9- Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
10- Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki)
2- Takeshis' (Takeshi Kitano)
3-Les Amants Reguliers (Philippe Garrel)
4- A Travers la foret (Jean-Civeyrac)
5- Sin City (Rodriguez/Miller)
6- Three Times (Hou Hsia Hsien)
7- A History of violence (Cronenberg)
8- Last Days (Van sant)
9- Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
10- Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki)
Last edited by Arn777 on Thu Dec 01, 2005 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- justeleblanc
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:05 pm
- Location: Connecticut
- justeleblanc
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:05 pm
- Location: Connecticut
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
I just realised that it would be pretty easy to do this in the process of compiling my 00s list for the Lists Project, so, in order of preference du jour:
The World (Jia Zhang-ke)
L'Intrus (Claire Denis)
Outerborough (Bill Morrison)
40 Shades of Blue (Ira Sachs)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Hidden (Michael Haneke)
Ydessa, the Bears and etc. (Agnes Varda)
Le Pont des Arts (Eugene Green)
Sisters in Law (Florence Ayisi / Kim Longinotto)
Green Bush (Warwick Thornton)
The World (Jia Zhang-ke)
L'Intrus (Claire Denis)
Outerborough (Bill Morrison)
40 Shades of Blue (Ira Sachs)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Hidden (Michael Haneke)
Ydessa, the Bears and etc. (Agnes Varda)
Le Pont des Arts (Eugene Green)
Sisters in Law (Florence Ayisi / Kim Longinotto)
Green Bush (Warwick Thornton)
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:18 pm
Having seen a lot more films since my last post, I'm posting my second tentative list (this time using strictly imdb release dates):
Narratives:
Good Night, and Good Luck
Capote
The Beat that My Heart Skipped
Junebug
Munich
Brokeback Mountain
Cache
Oliver Twist
Broken Flowers
Last Days
Documentaries:
Darwin's Nightmare
Ballet Russes
Grizzly Man
The Aristocrats
The Shape of the Moon
edit: Oliver Twist now replaces The Constant Gardener on my list of top ten... it has to be the most overlooked film of the year.
edit 2: Brokeback Mountain now takes the spot of King Kong, but it was a tough choice between replacing either Kong or Three Burials.
edit 3: can't believe I missed that Cache wasn't on here...
Narratives:
Good Night, and Good Luck
Capote
The Beat that My Heart Skipped
Junebug
Munich
Brokeback Mountain
Cache
Oliver Twist
Broken Flowers
Last Days
Documentaries:
Darwin's Nightmare
Ballet Russes
Grizzly Man
The Aristocrats
The Shape of the Moon
edit: Oliver Twist now replaces The Constant Gardener on my list of top ten... it has to be the most overlooked film of the year.
edit 2: Brokeback Mountain now takes the spot of King Kong, but it was a tough choice between replacing either Kong or Three Burials.
edit 3: can't believe I missed that Cache wasn't on here...
Last edited by che-etienne on Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:42 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Len
- Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 7:48 pm
- Location: Finland
Top ten in two parts, beginning with four favorite films of the year in no particular order:
-2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
-Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
-History Of Violence (David Cronenberg)
-Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kore-Eda)
Six films that I really liked, but maybe not quite as much as the first four:
-Thumbsucker (Mike Mills)
-Sin City (Robert Rodriques)
-My Summer Of Love (Pawel Pawlikowski)
-Tyttö Sinä Olet Tähti (Dome Karukoski)
-The World (Zia Jiang-Ke)
-Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
There's also a bunch of films I should see again before I could decide whether they might have a shot at getting in the list (Life Aquatic and Broken Flowers come to mind at first).
Films I liked, but weren't all that:
-Lord Of War (Maybe I should feel really guilty about being so damn entertained by this. To me, this was one of the most entertaining films of the year, despite the unbelievably bleak subject material. Excellent ending.)
-Dear Wendy (Kinda stupid and not nearly as clever as it pretends to be, but it was fun and I loved the soundtrack. The Zombies are great.)
-Bittersweet Life (Really silly and ridiculously cool, but excellent entertainment nonetheless. The best Hong Kong action film in a decade or so, too bad it's Korean.)
Film I hated:
-Izo
But as I live in Finland, there's alot to be seen from this year before I could make an accurate list.
-2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
-Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
-History Of Violence (David Cronenberg)
-Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kore-Eda)
Six films that I really liked, but maybe not quite as much as the first four:
-Thumbsucker (Mike Mills)
-Sin City (Robert Rodriques)
-My Summer Of Love (Pawel Pawlikowski)
-Tyttö Sinä Olet Tähti (Dome Karukoski)
-The World (Zia Jiang-Ke)
-Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
There's also a bunch of films I should see again before I could decide whether they might have a shot at getting in the list (Life Aquatic and Broken Flowers come to mind at first).
Films I liked, but weren't all that:
-Lord Of War (Maybe I should feel really guilty about being so damn entertained by this. To me, this was one of the most entertaining films of the year, despite the unbelievably bleak subject material. Excellent ending.)
-Dear Wendy (Kinda stupid and not nearly as clever as it pretends to be, but it was fun and I loved the soundtrack. The Zombies are great.)
-Bittersweet Life (Really silly and ridiculously cool, but excellent entertainment nonetheless. The best Hong Kong action film in a decade or so, too bad it's Korean.)
Film I hated:
-Izo
But as I live in Finland, there's alot to be seen from this year before I could make an accurate list.
- Steven H
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:30 pm
- Location: NC
Now that 2005's over, I can say what my favorites were, though two of my favorite filmmakers, Hou and Ichikawa Jun, made films that I have on order but haven't seen (Three Times and Tony Takitani). Going by films that were either released originally, or spent most of their USA release in 2005. Films I loved:
- A Tale of Cinema - Hong Sang-soo
The Holy Girl - Lucrecia Martel
Good Night and Good Luck - George Clooney
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu - Cristi Puiu
Mutual Appreciation - Andrew Bujaski
Tropical Malady - Apichatpong Weerasethakul
The Life Aquatic - Wes Anderson
This Charming Girl - Lee Yoon-ki
Grizzly Man - Werner Herzog
Nobody Knows - Koreeda Hirokazu
The Child - Dardenne Bros.
Why We Fight - Eugene Jarecki
- History of Violence - David Cronenberg
Syriana - Stephen Gaghan
Squid and the Whale - Noah Baumbach
-
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:14 pm
Top Ten:
1. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
2. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
3. Cache (Michael Haneke)
4. Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
5. Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney)
6. Takeshis' (Takeshi Kitano)
7. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)
8. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
9. 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
10. Me & You & Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
Also enjoyed:
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
Capote (Bennett Miller)
Syriana (Stephen Gaghan)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Last Days (Gus Van Sant)
Palindromes (Todd Solondz)
The Constant Gardner (Fernando Meirelles)
Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
Oldboy (Chan-wook Park)
Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
Still have not seen Matchpoint, The Wayward Cloud, Birth, Munich or 3-Iron.
1. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
2. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
3. Cache (Michael Haneke)
4. Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
5. Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney)
6. Takeshis' (Takeshi Kitano)
7. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)
8. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
9. 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
10. Me & You & Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
Also enjoyed:
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
Capote (Bennett Miller)
Syriana (Stephen Gaghan)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Last Days (Gus Van Sant)
Palindromes (Todd Solondz)
The Constant Gardner (Fernando Meirelles)
Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
Oldboy (Chan-wook Park)
Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
Still have not seen Matchpoint, The Wayward Cloud, Birth, Munich or 3-Iron.
-
- Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:57 pm
-
- Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:40 pm
- Location: Melbourne
Before posting my Top 10 for 2006, being a reasonably new forum member and all, I thought it best to post my Top 10 for 2005.
With both polls I'm using Australian theatrical release dates (and Melbourne International Film Festival screenings) as the criteria for selection. Thus there are films I will post in my list here that appear in other's lists for 2006, and films already posted here that were in my list for 2004. By that same token there are films listed here that will appear in my own 2006 list, and so forth. I would like to make special mention of two films listed in this thread that I cannot include in either, Park Chan-Wook's Oldboy and Pen-ek Ratanaruang's Last Life In The Universe, both top of my list for 2004.
10 Best Films Of 2005
1. Sin City (USA)
directed by Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller & Quentin Tarantino
2. Downfall (Germany)
directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
3. 2046 (Hong Kong)
directed by Wong Kar Wai
4. Turtles Can Fly (Iraq)
directed by Bahman Ghobadi
5. The Proposition (Australia)
directed by John Hillcoat
6. Hidden (France)
directed by Michael Haneke
7. Wolf Creek (Australia)
directed by Greg McLean
8. The Life Aquatic (USA)
directed by Wes Anderson
9. Broken Flowers (USA)
directed by Jim Jarmusch
10. Good Night, And Good Luck (USA)
directed by George Clooney
Honourable Mention:
Innocence (Japan)
House Of Flying Daggers (Hong Kong)
Spider Forest (South Korea)
Batman Begins (USA)
The Constant Gardener (UK)
Wallace & Gromit: Curse Of The Were-Rabbit (UK)
Kekexili Mountain Patrol (China)
9 Songs (UK)
With both polls I'm using Australian theatrical release dates (and Melbourne International Film Festival screenings) as the criteria for selection. Thus there are films I will post in my list here that appear in other's lists for 2006, and films already posted here that were in my list for 2004. By that same token there are films listed here that will appear in my own 2006 list, and so forth. I would like to make special mention of two films listed in this thread that I cannot include in either, Park Chan-Wook's Oldboy and Pen-ek Ratanaruang's Last Life In The Universe, both top of my list for 2004.
10 Best Films Of 2005
1. Sin City (USA)
directed by Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller & Quentin Tarantino
2. Downfall (Germany)
directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
3. 2046 (Hong Kong)
directed by Wong Kar Wai
4. Turtles Can Fly (Iraq)
directed by Bahman Ghobadi
5. The Proposition (Australia)
directed by John Hillcoat
6. Hidden (France)
directed by Michael Haneke
7. Wolf Creek (Australia)
directed by Greg McLean
8. The Life Aquatic (USA)
directed by Wes Anderson
9. Broken Flowers (USA)
directed by Jim Jarmusch
10. Good Night, And Good Luck (USA)
directed by George Clooney
Honourable Mention:
Innocence (Japan)
House Of Flying Daggers (Hong Kong)
Spider Forest (South Korea)
Batman Begins (USA)
The Constant Gardener (UK)
Wallace & Gromit: Curse Of The Were-Rabbit (UK)
Kekexili Mountain Patrol (China)
9 Songs (UK)
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2005
2005
01 the Baxter (Michael Showalter)
02 Land of Plenty (Wim Wenders)
03 Junebug (Phil Morrison)
04 Reefer Madness: the Movie Musical (Andy Fickman)
05 War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)
06 Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
07 the Upside of Anger (Mike Binder)
08 Elizabethtown (Cameron Crowe)
09 Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
10 Jarhead (Sam Mendes)
2004
01 Ocean's Twelve (Steven Soderbergh)
02 Spartan (David Mamet)
03 the Village (M Night Shyamalan)
04 La demoiselle d'honneur (Claude Chabrol)
05 Kill Bill Vol 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
06 Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
07 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (Kerry Conran)
08 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
09 La mala educación / Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
10 Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
2003
01 Lilya 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson)
02 Kill Bill Vol 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
03 Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)
04 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
05 demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
06 La fleur du mal (Claude Chabrol)
07 Identity (James Mangold)
08 Northfork (Mark and Michael Polish)
09 House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman)
10 the Room (Tommy Wiseau)
2002
01 Chicago (Rob Marshall)
02 CQ (Roman Coppola)
03 Solaris (Steven Soderbergh)
04 Full Frontal (Steven Soderbergh)
05 Frailty (Bill Paxton)
06 Signs (M Night Shyamalan)
07 Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
08 Heaven (Tom Tykwer)
09 White Oleander (Peter Kosminsky)
10 Russkij Kovcheg / Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
2001
01 Heist (David Mamet)
02 Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain)
03 Mulholland Dr (David Lynch)
04 Conspiracy (Frank Pierson)
05 the Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
06 Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
07 Ocean's Eleven (Steven Soderbergh)
08 O (Tim Blake Nelson)
09 In the Mood For Love (Wong Kar-Wai)
10 Memento (Christopher Nolan)
2000
01 Esther Kahn (Arnaud Desplechin)
02 Wonder Boys (Curtis Hanson)
03 Traffic (Steven Soderbergh)
04 You Can Count On Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
05 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
06 Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
07 State and Main (David Mamet)
08 George Washington (David Gordon Green)
09 the Yards (James Gray)
10 Nurse Betty (Neil LaBute)
UPDATED 01/05/2020
01 the Baxter (Michael Showalter)
02 Land of Plenty (Wim Wenders)
03 Junebug (Phil Morrison)
04 Reefer Madness: the Movie Musical (Andy Fickman)
05 War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)
06 Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
07 the Upside of Anger (Mike Binder)
08 Elizabethtown (Cameron Crowe)
09 Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
10 Jarhead (Sam Mendes)
2004
01 Ocean's Twelve (Steven Soderbergh)
02 Spartan (David Mamet)
03 the Village (M Night Shyamalan)
04 La demoiselle d'honneur (Claude Chabrol)
05 Kill Bill Vol 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
06 Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
07 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (Kerry Conran)
08 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
09 La mala educación / Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
10 Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
2003
01 Lilya 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson)
02 Kill Bill Vol 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
03 Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)
04 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
05 demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
06 La fleur du mal (Claude Chabrol)
07 Identity (James Mangold)
08 Northfork (Mark and Michael Polish)
09 House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman)
10 the Room (Tommy Wiseau)
2002
01 Chicago (Rob Marshall)
02 CQ (Roman Coppola)
03 Solaris (Steven Soderbergh)
04 Full Frontal (Steven Soderbergh)
05 Frailty (Bill Paxton)
06 Signs (M Night Shyamalan)
07 Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
08 Heaven (Tom Tykwer)
09 White Oleander (Peter Kosminsky)
10 Russkij Kovcheg / Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
2001
01 Heist (David Mamet)
02 Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain)
03 Mulholland Dr (David Lynch)
04 Conspiracy (Frank Pierson)
05 the Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
06 Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
07 Ocean's Eleven (Steven Soderbergh)
08 O (Tim Blake Nelson)
09 In the Mood For Love (Wong Kar-Wai)
10 Memento (Christopher Nolan)
2000
01 Esther Kahn (Arnaud Desplechin)
02 Wonder Boys (Curtis Hanson)
03 Traffic (Steven Soderbergh)
04 You Can Count On Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
05 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
06 Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
07 State and Main (David Mamet)
08 George Washington (David Gordon Green)
09 the Yards (James Gray)
10 Nurse Betty (Neil LaBute)
UPDATED 01/05/2020
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2005
An underwhelming year:
1. Grizzly Man
2. Kontroll **
3. W&G: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
4. Downfall
5. Good Night, and Good Luck.
6. Brokeback Mountain
7. Me, You & Everyone We Know
8. Syriana
9. Murderball
10. The Ninth Day (Volker Schlöndorff)
** just IMDb-ed and after such a promising debut, Nimrod Antal decided to cash in and make formulaic Hollywood action and horror films. A shame, as he wrote and directed Kontroll which was a terrific off-beat film -- clever, well-paced, stylish.
Vacancy, Armored, Predators. I guess one-word titles and Hollywood schlock are his thing ...
1. Grizzly Man
2. Kontroll **
3. W&G: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
4. Downfall
5. Good Night, and Good Luck.
6. Brokeback Mountain
7. Me, You & Everyone We Know
8. Syriana
9. Murderball
10. The Ninth Day (Volker Schlöndorff)
** just IMDb-ed and after such a promising debut, Nimrod Antal decided to cash in and make formulaic Hollywood action and horror films. A shame, as he wrote and directed Kontroll which was a terrific off-beat film -- clever, well-paced, stylish.
Vacancy, Armored, Predators. I guess one-word titles and Hollywood schlock are his thing ...